Long Distance Swim

Distance swim sessions are for pupils who are currently enrolled with our swimming school and can swim a minimum of 100 metres.

These pupils will have the opportunity to attempt to swim a distance between
200 metres and 1 mile.​

Below are the children's names and awards achieved from the recent distance swim events.

Well done to everyone who took part, all our teachers are very proud of your fantastic achievements!

Ackworth School - Sunday 15th March

Name

Age

Distance Achieved

Oliver Pettitt

6

1,000 metres

Harry Gleadall

7

200 metres

Annabelle Cuthill

7

400 metres

Ebony Reed

10

600 metres 

Joshua Moore

9

600 metres

Thomas Cameron

7

800 metres

Ollie Paech

10

800 metres

Seren Wood

8

1,000 metres

Abigail Goodyear

8

1,000 metres

James Mackintosh

11

1,000 metres

Daniel Messruther

7

1,000 metres

Thomas Bingham

8

1 Mile

Libby Dale

8

1 Mile

Daisy Burton

8

1 Mile

Adam Hicks

8

1 Mile

Thomas Mackintosh

9

1 Mile

Matilda Harris

9

1 Mile

Xavier Stevenson

9

1 Mile

Elsa Walding

9

1 Mile

Eva Gardner

9

1 Mile

Leila Benhsain

9

1 Mile

Sophie Bradley

10

1 Mile

George Purcell

10

1 Mile

Lucas Hargraves

10

1 Mile

Noah Benhsain

11

1 Mile

Casie Staton

Owen Wood

12

1 Mile

1 Mile

Silcoates School - Sunday 9th February

Name

Age

Distance Achieved

Olivia Wingfield

8

400 metres

Freya McPhillie

7

400 metres

Kenzie Greenwood

12

400 metres

Charlie Berry

8

600 metres 

Amber Taylor

8

1,000 metres

Mia Flaxman

9

1,000 metres

Maxwell Barr

9

1,000metres

Jack Hirst

9

1,000 metres

Jack Kerr

6

1 Mile

Rebecca Alton

7

1 Mile

Libby Goodall

7

1 Mile

Evelyn Lodge

8

1 Mile

Seth Thompson

8

1 Mile

Charlie Dougal

8

1 Mile

Ianthe Rosenberg

9

1 Mile

Siddarth Saravanan

9

1 Mile

Archie Dunn

10

1 Mile

Delaney Hodgson

10

1 Mile

Nicholas Polli

12

1 Mile

The Grammar School at Leeds - Saturday 8th February

Name

Age

Distance Achieved

Surya Papanna

7

400 metres

Arnav Loharuka

7

600 metres

Chloe Wiles

7

600 metres

Noah Watson

9

600 metres 

Aaqib Fayaz

10

600 metres

Seetal Notay

7

1,000 metres

Olive Munson

7

1,000 metres

Adam Gibson

8

1,000 metres

Lael Jacob 

8

1 Mile

Ryan Wiles

10

1 Mile

Muahammad Nadir

10

1 Mile

Ackworth School - Sunday 24th November

Name

Age

Distance Achieved

Jack Hirst

9

400 metres

Thomas Cameron

7

600 metres

Xavier Stevenson

8

1,000 metres

Savannah Oldroyd

6

1 Mile 

Elsa Till

7

1 Mile

Lucy Bramwell

7

1 Mile

Beau Oldroyd

8

1 Mile

Jessica Bootland

8

1 Mile

Annabelle Day

8

1 Mile

Elliott Burton-Pead

8

1 Mile

Isabelle Tordoff

9

1 Mile

Daisy Jowett

9

1 Mile

Ella Lowery

9

1 Mile

Erin Norton

9

1 Mile

George Goldthorpe

12

1 Mile

Autumn Term 2017 Distance Swim Dates